Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the personal data we collect, how it is used and shared and your rights in relation to such processing of your personal data.

SignUp Software AB, company Reg. No. 556570-9721, Hallonbergsplan 5, 174 52 Sundbyberg, Sweden, e-mail: info@signupsoftware.com (“SignUp” or “we“), is responsible for processing of the personal data that is collected when using SignUp’s website and is therefore data controller.

What personal data do we collect?
SignUp may collect and process your contact details (such as name, e-mail, address, phone number) that you share with SignUp. The information is collected from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our website.

How do we use your personal data?
We may use the information we collect from you in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

Purpose of the processing Legal basis for the processing.
Send you our newsletter (provided that you have subscribed to such newsletter). Consent
To market and advertise our products and services, and occasionally third party products and services that may be of interest to you including third party offers, promotions, advertisements, competitions or commercial communications by e-mail. To administrate any customer satisfaction surveys or similar surveys that you participate in. Consent
Balancing of interests where SignUp has pursued the following legitimate interests:

  • SignUp’s interest of investigating suspicion of and taking measures against misuse of or damage to our services or network;
  • SignUp’s and/or third party’s interest of investigating and producing evidence regarding criminal activity, fraud and other threats against its interest;
  • Swedish or foreign authority’s interest of conducting law enforcement activities and collecting evidence for such purposes.
To comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests. Compliance with a legal obligation to which SignUp is subject.

Disclosure of your personal data
Your personal data may be disclosed to authorities for the purposes to (i) prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or network; (ii) take measures against other threats against SingUp’s or a third party’s rights; (iii) comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests.
We may also disclose your personal data to service providers which assists SignUp in conducting its business and therefore process personal data on SignUp’s behalf (e.g. software providers, hosting suppliers, legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers).

Retention
We will save your personal data as long as long as there is a commercial relationship between you and SignUp and as long as you have not requested us to erase your personal data.

How do we protect your personal data?
We take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties.

Cookies
We use cookies, including third party cookies such as those described in the table below, on our website

Cookies Retention Description
_mynewsdesk_session. Session Preserves users states across page requests.
JSESSIONID Session Preserves users states across page requests.
origin_site Session Designates the country code that is calculated based on the user’s IP address. Used to determine what language should be used for anonymous users.
picked_site Session Saves the user’s preferred language on the website.
__utm.gif Session Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor’s browser and computer.
__utma 2 years Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
__utmb Session Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the web site. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmc Session Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmt Session Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__utmz 6 months Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
_gid Session Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
pe# 179 days The cookie is set by ProspectEye, which is used to determine what businesses visit the website.
ads/ga-audiences Session Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites
collect Session Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each browser may be different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies some features will be disabled and certain functions of the website may not work properly.

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

Third party links
We may, at our discretion, include or offer third party products or services on our website. This may include links to third party websites. Such third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such linked websites.

Your rights
You are at any time and free of charge entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and information about the processing. Please note that SignUp needs to, in order to be able to answer your request, be able to determine your identity.

You have the right to, without undue delay, have inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you corrected. Furthermore, you have the right to request that SignUp restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions, for example if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, the processing may be restricted for a period enabling SignUp to verify the accuracy of the personal data or if SignUp no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted without undue delay and SignUp is obliged to delete your personal data without undue delay if, for example one of the following grounds applies: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or if you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing. Please note that SignUp is not obliged to delete the personal data if SignUp can show that the processing is necessary, for example, for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to SignUp’s processing of your personal data if the processing is based on, for example, legitimate interests, including profiling based on a legitimate interest. If you object to such processing, SignUp will no longer be entitled to process your personal data based on such legal basis, unless SignUp can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedom or if it is conducted for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

You have, under certain conditions, the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to SignUp, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such personal data to another data controller without SignUp trying to prevent this, where SignUp’s processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. You have in such case the right to request that the personal data from SignUp shall be transmitted directly to another data controller, where technically feasible.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to collection of your data. If you withdraw your consent, please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal and that SignUp may, under certain circumstances, have another legal ground for the processing and therefore may be entitled to continue the processing.

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal data that SignUp process about you or if you want to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, please contact us at info@signupsoftware.com.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish data protection authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, phone no +46 08-657 61 00.

SignUp reserves the right to from time to time update and make changes to this privacy policy. Prior to making any material changes to this privacy policy we will inform you about the changes on our website.
In the event of any security incident that affects your personal, we will make required information available on our website.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or SignUp’s processing of your personal data you may contact us using the information below.
Signup Software AB
Hallonbergsplan 5
SE-174 52 Sundbyberg
Sweden
E-mail: info@signupsoftware.com

SignUp

© 2018 SignUp Software AB